ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240000
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 10 April 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb |
Owner/operator: | 313 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | AA865 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Missing over France -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire AA865 (313 Sqn), enemy action over Northern France, 10 April 1942.
Crew:
Sergeant V Truhlar (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : POW
Sources:
AIR81/13369