Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240002

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM357
MSN: RY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BM357 (313 Sqn), enemy action over Ostend, Belgium, 24 April 1942.
Sgt Prokop Brazda, who was seriously wounded by FW-190s on 24th April 1942, and escorted back to the UK by P/O Jicha. Brazda managed to make it back to the English coast, but his Spitfire BM357 RY-D spun into the ground near Colchester and he was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (787673) Prokop BRAZDA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/13639