Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk II Z2505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240033

Date:Sunday 31 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2505
MSN: NN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Oich, Inverness, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane Z2505 (310 Sqn). Abandoned after engine fire at Loch Oich, Inverness, Scotland, 31 August 1941.
Crew:
F/O Emil A Foit (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/8778

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1940 V7405 310 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. min
8 February 1941 P3539 310 Sqn RAF 0 East Dereham, Norfolk, England min