Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIa Z2505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240034

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIa
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2505
MSN: NN-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leachie Hill, Stonehaven Kincardine near Stonehaven, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Montrose
Narrative:
Hurricane Z2766 (310 Sqn) aircraft accident near Stonehaven, 24 September 1941.
It flew into high ground in bad visibility at Leachie Hill, Stonehaven Kincardine on 24/09/41. whilst flying between Dyce and Montrose. The body of pilot was not found until 25/09/41.
Crew:
Sgt (787672) Alois DVORAK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/9248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1940 P3159 310 Sqn RAF 1 South of Wennington Church, nr Romford, Essex, England w/o