Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N2519T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240050

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2519T
MSN: 949
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight, the airplane’s alternator warning light flashed and the battery began to discharge, so the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. The nose landing gear did not fully deploy, and the pilot performed a gear-up landing. Examination of the landing gear system revealed the nose landing gear was jammed within the wheel well because the nose strut had overextended. Further, the circlip that held the strut inside the gear assembly was dislodged from the groove. Paint was identified on the outer portion of the circlip. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the nose landing gear was disassembled and repaired more than 2 years and 75 flight hours before the accident flight. The airplane was fully painted after that maintenance. According to the airplane maintenance manual, the circlip should have been fully installed in the groove, and the landing gear should be rotated several times to confirm proper installation. If the circlip had been properly installed inside the nose strut housing groove at the time paint was applied, paint would not have been on the outer surface of the circlip. It is likely that the circlip was improperly installed when the nose landing gear was repaired; it eventually became dislodged sufficiently to cause the internal strut to overextend and the gear to become jammed within the wheel well.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of the circlip within the nose gear strut, which resulted in the strut overextending in the wheel well and preventing the nose landing gear from extending during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location