Accident Mignet HM.14 Flying Flea N83165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240057

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Mignet HM.14 Flying Flea
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83165
MSN: HM14/360-JB-1
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:McCulloch
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, CT (N41)
Destination airport:Plymouth, CT (N41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they observed the pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane performing touch-and-go landings. The airplane flew for about 30 minutes before the engine lost power, and the airplane crashed into trees. The pilot did not recall the accident. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies. Fuel was observed in the fuel tank, and an examination of the fuel system did not reveal any fuel contamination. Although the wreckage examination revealed that the loss of engine power was likely not related to fuel quantity or fuel contamination, no additional examination of the engine was performed; thus, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location