ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240063
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1957 |
Time: | |
Type: | Dassault Mystère IIC |
Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Caderousse, Vaucluse 84 -
France
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Orange-Caritat |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after caught fire in flight. Pilot 2°Ltn Jacques Dravet did not eject.
Sources:
Le Monde 19 April 1957
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-orange-dravet 