Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 2 WF270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240076

Date:Thursday 14 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk 2
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF270
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF270: First flown at Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry 24/2/1954. Notified as awaiting collection 1/3/1954. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU on 2/4//1954. First issued for service with 736 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland on 2/7/1954 as "112/LM".

Damaged in a taxiing accident at Lossiemouth 25/8/1954; repaired on site. After repairs, issued to 738 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Lossiemouth (still as "112/LM", later "642/LM") on 18//3/1955.

Substantially damaged in a landing accident at RNAS Lossiemouth on 5/1/1957 when the starboard undercarriage collapsed on touchdown. Pilot was Lieutenant F.J.H. Op'T Eynde of the Royal Netherlands Navy

Presumably repaired on site (again) at RNAS Lossiemouth, as returned to service with 738 Squadron FAA RN still as "642/LM". As such, written off 14/3/1957 during forced landing practice at RNAS Lossiemouth. Aircraft struck the ground on approach 50 yards south of the runway; pilots seat spontaneously activated on impact with the ground but drogue parachute remained fouled in the still-closed canopy. Pilot killed

Crew of Sea Hawk WF270:
Sub Lieutenant Timothy R. Spencer RN (pilot, aged 26 - killed on active service 14/3/1957, buried in Lossiemouth Cemetery

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004, p 421)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. Pilots gravestone: http://www.oddquine.co.uk/gravestones/Lossiemouth/SN851625.jpg