Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240081

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE641/G: A/F on fire, engine stopped headed for Crete. Was seen to head south with the port propeller feathered, but the men made a successful force landing on Crete. 01/06/1944
Crew:
Capt. (103655V) Edward BARRETT (pilot) SAAF - POW
Lt. (205580V) A.J HAUPT (nav.) SAAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf