Accident Swiss Excellence Siren FG I-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240099

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:15:50
Type:Swiss Excellence Siren FG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-....
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY)
Destination airport:Porta Westfalica Airfield (EDVY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a factory pilot had flown his Swiss Excellence Siren FG microlight aircraft from Italy to the Porta Westfalica Airfield in Germany. On the day of the accident, the pilot and the factory pilot initially performed 5 flights. After a lunch break, the pilot told the air traffic control that he still wanted to perform circuit flights with touch and goes.
The next take-off was at 15:29 h on runway 23 Porta Westfalica. Landing and take-off were at 15:46 hrs. Witnesses observed
the airplane at 15:52 during landing and subsequent take-off. It was observed that the plane had bounced twice on landing and then was at a high angle of climb. At a height of 50 to 80 m above ground, the left side was tilted and the aircraft fell into a corn field. After the impact, the aircraft burst into flames.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.radiowestfalica.de/nachrichten/muehlenkreis/detailansicht/flugzeug-bei-porta-westfalica-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/Kreis-Minden-Luebbecke/Porta-Westfalica/4252166-Feuerwehreinsatz-dauert-bis-in-die-fruehen-Morgenstunden-Pilot-stirbt-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-Bergung-dauert-bis-in-die-Nacht
BFU