Runway excursion Accident Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat N334BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240113

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:14:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334BA
MSN: 940517
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William 'Tiny' Zehnder Field Airport (66G), Saginaw County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Destination airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a landing and back-taxi in a motor glider, he failed to stow the speed brake prior to attempting a subsequent takeoff. During the takeoff attempt, the glider would not climb out of ground effect. The motor glider departed the end of the runway and impacted terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stow the speed brake prior to attempting takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA337

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB