Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240124

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wood near RAF Cranage, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranage
Narrative:
Hurricane V7621: aircraft accident near RAF Cranage, 02/05/1941
F/O Wakeford take off for traming flight but when he returned to the circuit half an hour later things began to go wrong. It appeared to observers on the ground that Wakeford was finding it difficult to control the aircraft. As he approached to land, the wheels were still retreacted and smoke began bellowing from the aircraft., the first signs of fire appeared just before Wakeford crashed. into a nearby wood.
Wakeford was found by those who were first on the scene staggering around in circles about 50 yards from wrecked. Despite being badly burned he was not critically injured and after a spell in hospital recovered enough to face a court of inquiry
Crew:
Flying Officer P F T Wakeford: injured;

Sources:

https://books.google.cz/books?id=dwTMDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT126&lpg=PT126&dq=Hurricane+V7621
AIR81/6199