Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR1B XX108, 99 Jun 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240136

Date:99-JUN-1979
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR1B
Owner/operator:DTEO, MoD Boscombe Down.
Registration: XX108
MSN: S1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pari Le Bourget Airport (LFPB), Paris, -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LFPB), Paris, France.
Destination airport:Paris- Le Bourget Airport (LFPB), Paris, France.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear of the aircraft collapsed when landing at the Paris-Le Bourget Air Show in June 1979.
XX108 was the first single seat production Jaguar and operated by MoD Boscombe Down, Defence Test and Evaluation Organisation (DTEO) and employed as the International SEPCAT Jaguar demonstrator.

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/7171813231
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/jaguar/survivor.php?id=978
htww.jetphotos.com/photo/8299017

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010