Gear-up landing Accident North American P-51D Mustang N6340T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240146

Date:Friday 16 April 1965
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:-
Registration: N6340T
MSN: 122-39608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Lexington Airport, Kentucky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine problems and carried out a wheels up belly landing off the airport.
Served with USAF, serial 44-73149, to RCAF 1947, serial 9568, to Civil registration, N6340T 1957. - N51JJ 1986. - G-BTCD 1991.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC65F0121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/accidents/
http://www.mustangsmustangs.net/p-51/survivors/serial/44-73149
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473149.html
.com/p-51/accidents/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1990 N51JJ The Fighter Collection, Duxford. 0 Stapleford Airfield (EGSG), Romford, Essex, England unk

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010