Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240171

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clover, York County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a tree and impacted the terrain during a takeoff attempt from a private airstrip in Clover, South Carolina. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wbtv.com/2020/08/17/pilot-taken-hospital-after-plane-crashes-clover-south-carolina/

Location