Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N317LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240173

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trail Of 140 Tears LLC
Registration: N317LB
MSN: 28-26935
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland County Airport at Harlowton (HWQ/KHWQ), (Harlowton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlowton, MT (HWQ)
Destination airport:White Sulfur Sp, MT (7S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a short-field takeoff in high density altitude conditions, with the airplane close to, or slightly above its maximum gross weight. During the initial climb, the airplane accelerated to best rate-of-climb speed, but it descended back to the ground, collided with a fence, and nosed over.
In the days leading up to the flight, the pilot had expressed concern that the engine was not producing maximum power, so he had it examined by an airframe and powerplant mechanic. The mechanic stated that both the engine and tachometer were operating appropriately.
The pilot told investigators that it was his habit to take his hand off the throttle during takeoffs and place both hands on the yoke. Postaccident examination revealed that the, throttle was found slightly aft of the full-forward position, the carburetor heat control was partially backed out, and the flaps were extended. It is likely the throttle backed out during takeoff and engine performance was further reduced by the carburetor heat control being partially backed out. Additionally, the airplane procedures for a short field-takeoff called for the slow retraction of the flaps after takeoff.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of climb performance occurring after a heavyweight, high density altitude takeoff due the pilot's failure to properly set and monitor the engine controls and retract the flaps as required.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the appropriate takeoff procedures, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA278
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N317LB

Location