Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 110496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240180

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 110496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km from Mirecourt (Vosges) -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Saint-Dizier/EC3/11
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-84 collided and crashed. Pilot LTT Roland Jeandon (25) killed, other bailed out.

Sources:

Le Monde 8 April 1954
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-plombieres-jeandon