Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240197

Date:Thursday 26 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Secourt (Moselle) -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reims (112)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field after pilot Serg Guy Mailho (22) abandoned the plaine. A farmer in his house was killed.

Sources:

Le Monde 10 December 1953/28 February 1953