Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N79MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240207

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Uaa International Inc.
Registration: N79MS
MSN: 28-7990154
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland-Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, as the pilot was taxiing back to the runway for another takeoff, the right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the runway resulting in substantial damage.
Examination of the landing gear bolts revealed they failed due to reverse bending fatigue cracking. The size of the fatigue cracking area on the fracture surfaces versus the overstress area indicated the fatigue likely grew over time under low-to-moderate stress. The occurrence of the fatigue cracking on all the hex-head bolts and the similarities of the fatigue cracking areas on the fracture surfaces were consistent with some amount of movement on that side of the landing gear, which indicates there was likely an issue with preloading of the bolts.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right landing gear due to fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA306
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79MS

Location