ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240220
Last updated: 22 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P96 Golf |
Owner/operator: | Club Deportivo Elemental Escuela de Aviadores |
Registration: | EC-ISU |
C/n / msn: | P96-G-029 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Villacastín Airfield -
Spain
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV) |
Destination airport: | Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The aircraft, with a pilot-instructor at the controls, was about to make the first instructional flight of a student.
After carrying out the checks and pre-flight checks, they began the take-off from runway 20 of the E.Castellanos - Villacastín (LEEV) aerodrome.
According to the information provided by the instructor, moments after making the rotation and with the aircraft about 5 m above the runway, he noticed that the engine was losing power, so he decided to abort the takeoff and land on the same runway.
He landed without difficulty, but as there was little remaining length, he could not avoid an overrun.
While taxiing off the runway, the landing gear hit some planks, which caused damage to all three legs of the gear. The aircraft finally came to a halt as it crashed, already at low speed, into the field fence.
The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-A0112020