Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240248

Date:Saturday 17 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina Y54, 205 Squadron; enemy action while moored near RAF Seletar, Singapore, 17 January 1942.
Crew:
Sergeant J Arch, Aircraftsman F F Edwards (RNZAF): killed; Pilot Officer T L Kinsey, Sergeant W Tugwell, Leading Aircraftsman R C Gunner, Leading Aircraftsman T Prew: injured; Flying Officer S A Tucker, Leading Aircraftsman R Hall: uninjured;

Sources:

AIR81/11666