Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240276

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13184
MSN: 17262553
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantrell Field Airport (CXW/KCXW), Faulkner County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:Conway, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach for landing, the pilot crossed the runway threshold about 10 knots faster than normal. The airplane bounced on the runway and the pilot subsequently pushed the nose forward. The airplane continued to porpoise on the runway, which damaged the nose landing gear and resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA351

Location