Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II DF407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240282

Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:RNEC Manadon SF FAA RN
Registration: DF407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth/Roborough Airport, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Pymouth, Devon (EGHD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.2 DF407: Delivered to the RAF 8/6/1942 and initial service was with 1504 (BAT) Flight RAF Wyton. (BAT = Blind Approach Training). Later (date unknown) with 149 Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (Squadron operated Airspeed Oxfords 15/12/1942 to 14/4/1943). Next RAF service was with 1657 HCU at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk from 14/4/1943. Withdrawn from service and stored from 20/9/1943

Transferred to Admiralty 11/10/1943. Next recorded with 781 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Daedalus (RNAS Lee-on-Solent) in December 1943 as "L9" later "609/LP" until 31/7/1945 (when squadron disbanded). To 2 Ferry Pool, HMS Blackcap (RNAS Stretton) by/in April 1946. Port Wing Damaged 13/4/1946 when taxied into a concrete post. (Pilot Sub Lieutenant A.M.Black). To Portsmouth Aviation later the same month for repairs.

Returned to service after repairs 15/8/1946 as HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU until 13/10/1946. Next recorded 18/1/1947 at RNAS Anthorn AHU. Back to HMS Blackcap (RNAS Stretton) AHU 26/3/1947. Transferred to HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) AHU 9/1/1948. Thence to Airspeed Aviation (manufacturers) at Portsmouth 10/2/1949 for refurbishment. After completion of work, returned to HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) AHU for further storage 5/10/1950.

Finally issued for active service 11/11/1954 to the Station Flight, RNEC (Royal Naval Engineering College) at Manadon, Plymouth, Devon.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/9/1957: Port undercarriage collapsed on landing at Plymouth/Roborough Airport, Plymouth, Devon. Both crew - Lieutenant E.T.Denholm (pilot) and LEM (Leading Engineering Mechanic) M.W.Brown (passenger) - were uninjured.

Airframe declared Cat.ZZ and Struck Off Charge same day

NOTE:Some sources give the location of the accident at RNAS Culdrose. This is incorrect: DF407 was flying FROM Culdrose to Plymouth, with the accident taking place on landing at the end of that flight.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p,23)
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F.Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.137)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm