Serious incident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D HB-KIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240288

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:Piaggio-Club
Registration: HB-KIU
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Gallen–Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR), SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run the retractable landing gear buckled. As a result, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which slipped over the right-hand runway boundary and came to a halt in the adjacent grass land.

Sources:

https://www.lematin.ch/story/un-avion-historique-rate-son-decollage-et-finit-dans-un-pre-558941741949
https://www.tdg.ch/un-avion-historique-rate-son-decollage-et-finit-dans-un-pre-558941741949
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KIU.pdf