Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240292

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ931
MSN: RS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ931/K: One side of the undercarriage collapsed on landing. HJ931 was determined to be Cat E 07/05/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.403642) John Rogers BECKETT (pilot) RAAF : Ok
P/O (143.987) John Alexander BLAIR (obs) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1944 TA392 157 Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. w/o

Images:

AM Form 78 for HJ931 showing it was determined to be Cat E this date and 157 Sqn ORB entry mentioning F/O Beckett's accident.