Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240306

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DD717: Took off at 15:35 hrs for INSTEP mission. 24/12/1943
They had to return early with engine trouble. Returned 300 miles on one engine. Landing at 19:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (151.056) Philip Edward HUCKIN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1392616) Robert Harry GRAHAM DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF