ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240355
Last updated: 22 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-NOV-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | AERODYNAMICS MÁLAGA, S.L. |
Registration: | EC-INC |
C/n / msn: | ME-382 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Málaga-La Axarguía Airport -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Málaga-La Axarguía Airport |
Destination airport: | Málaga-La Axarguía Airport |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The aircraft Beechcraft Duchess, registration EC-INC, landed on runway 30 at the La Axarquía airfield with the landing gear retracted during an instruction flight for the commercial pilot's license and while performing a tailwind engine failure simulation. The crew, consisting of an instructor, an observer instructor and the student pilot as the pilot in command, was unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-064-2019