ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240356
Last updated: 22 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-NOV-2019 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Tecnam P2008JC |
Owner/operator: | Canavia Líneas Aéreas |
Registration: | EC-NFS |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Aeródromo del Berriel, Gran Canaria (España) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2008JC aircraft, registration EC-NFS, stalled and crashed, while the crew was practicing a simulated engine failure during a training flight.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to the landing gear, propeller and engine and the crew was unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-057-2019