Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240359

Date:Monday 25 March 2019
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWA
MSN: 37264/3907
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lanzarote (GCRR) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from London-Gatwick airport (EGKK) to Lanzarote airport (GCRR). When the crew was performing the VOR approach to runway 21 and, with the aircraft at 4.25 NM from the runway and 1120 ft of altitude, the crew received a "PULL UP" warning from the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS). The crew continued the descent in manual flight and the aircraft landed safely.
The occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and the aircraft was not damaged.

Cause: "An incorrectly executed approach to Lanzarote Airport."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-014/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/in-014-2019

Images:

Graphic: CIAIAC