Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240366

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DD717: Took off at 15:10 hrs for Istep patrol. 17/11/1943
Had R/T trouble. They had to early return with R/T - u/s. Landing Ok at 16:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1035587) Bryan Douglas GALE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395254) Jeffrey Neil EDWARDS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF