ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240367
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 12:20 LT |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Aeromax Spain |
Registration: | EC- FQ3 |
MSN: | 08-06-51-733 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield -
Spain
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield |
Destination airport: | Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ICP Savannah aircraft, registration EC-FQ3, suffered an accident while landing at Villanueva de la Cañada Airfield.
After making a local flight, the aircraft was destabilized in the final approach phase; as a result, the touchdown was made off the runway, at low speed, so that the left plane brushed the ground and the aircraft slid about 5 meters until it stopped as a result of losing the nose wheel when it hit a small mound of sand.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to the left flap, propeller, left leg of the main gear and nose fairing on impact; pilot and passenger were unharmed.
Causes/contributing factors
The probable cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft, due to the low speed causing it to fall from the left plane at low altitude over the ground.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019/ulm-a-015-2019 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |