Accident Air Command Elite Tandem 912 EC-ZBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240369

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:
Type:Air Command Elite Tandem 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZBH
MSN: 00078-1467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Algodor Airfield (LETG) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algodor (LETG)
Destination airport:Algodor (LETG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Air Command Tandem 912 gyroplane, registration EC-ZBH, experienced a lateral tilt on takeoff that caused the aircraft to overturn, causing significant damage to the rotor blades, the propeller, the landing gear and part of the structure.
The pilot was unharmed and was able to climb out of the aircraft under his own power.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the improper takeoff technique for the type of aircraft involved.
The inadequate takeoff technique due to the pilot's lack of expertise and knowledge of the type of aircraft involved is considered a contributing factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-017/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2019/ulm-a-017-2019