Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240372

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DD724: Took off at 13:50 hrs for Istep patrol. 22/11/1943
Had R/T trouble. They had to early return as his R/T was u/s. Landing Ok at 15:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (45840) Francis SUMNER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (49691) Bernard SOUTHALL (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
ORB 157 Sqdn RAF