Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HP851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240373

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HP851: Took off at 23:35 hrs for intruder mission at Florennes. 27/08/1943
They had to early return as undercarriage would not retrakt. Landing Ok at 00:01hrs. 28/08/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (78849) Richmond Fothergill ROBINSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.537) William Raymond DIBDEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF