Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240401

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ291: Took off at 18:55 hrs for night ranger mission to Biscarrosse. 08/02/1943
They had to early return with R/T failure. Landing Ok
Crew:
F/Lt ( 69488) Reginald John Valentine SMYTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (45750) John Charles Melville McALISTER (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF