Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240402

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ652: Took off at 18:55 hrs for Istep patrol. 12/02/1944
Combats with 5 FW190. Returned on one engine. Engine and wing damaged by return fire. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/Lt (112.320) Brian Mark WHITLOCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (129.443) Malcolin Barry HULL (NAV.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF