Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172F N5344R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240415

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5344R
MSN: 17252872
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5808 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Creek Ranger Station, ID (1U1)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown, he realized that he was not going to be able to stop the airplane before the end of the runway and that aborting the landing was not an option because he did not believe that the airplane would clear trees at the end of the runway. The pilot chose to run the airplane off the end of the runway, and the airplane subsequently struck bushes and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in the airplane touching down with insufficient runway remaining to stop on the runway, a runway overrun, and subsequent collision with bushes and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location