Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1004H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240417

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Smtm Holdings Inc.
Registration: N1004H
MSN: 28-7715301
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewater, FL (X50)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert. The pilot later reported that “the wind sock gave faulty information” during landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The METAR at the nearest airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 310° at 5 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 5. The runway length was 2,355 ft. According to the manufacturer’s Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the normal landing distance is 595 ft.
The operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach, which resulted in a long landing and subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location