Accident Hughes Aero Corp Predator C N369SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240421

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2018
Time:19:58
Type:Hughes Aero Corp Predator C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369SL
MSN: PC010853W406
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582ULDCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Copemish, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copemish, MI (PVT)
Destination airport:Copemish, MI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot and a passenger departed in a powered-parachute from the pilot's airstrip with calm winds. No anomalies were detected during the preflight inspection. After departure, the powered-parachute would not climb above 8 ft above ground level and was approaching 20-ft-tall trees. The pilot attempted to land between a wire fence and the tree line, and the powered-parachute subsequently impacted the ground and a tree base. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions during the flight and stated that the air was "heavier" than expected.

The field elevation at a nearby airport was 634 ft mean sea level (msl), and the calculated density altitude was about 2,821 ft msl. A review of a recent aerial photograph of the pilot's property showed a mowed 600-ft-long runway with a northwest-southeast orientation. At the time of the accident, no runway could be seen on the property because the grass was between 6 and 12 inches tall and appeared unused except for the accident flight.

The unmowed runway and high-density altitude conditions likely affected the powered-parachute's takeoff performance, which resulted in the aircraft being unable to clear the trees near the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with a passenger in high-density altitude conditions from a runway with tall grass present, which resulted in the powered-parachute's poor takeoff performance and its inability to clear a tree line and led to a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location