Incident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240429

Date:Friday 1 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: WF220
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF220: Built by Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft at Baginton, Coventry, and first flown there 6/11/1953. Not delivered immediately; instead to C(A)MoS charge, and retained by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft for wing folding and pressurisation modifications.

Delivered to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 4/3/1954. Thence to RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent 13/4/1954. Returned to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 29/4/1954. To HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Arundel, West Sussex and prepared for sea trials aboard an aircraft carrier. To HMS Illustrious off south coast of England from 27/5/1954 for deck landing trials

Returned to HMS Blackcap (RNAS Stretton, Cheshire), then on to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU on 26/6/1954. Prepared for service and issued to 804 Squadron at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth on 18/8/1954 as "189/LM". Withdrawn from service and stored at RNAS Lossiemouth AHU from 29/3/1955.

Next issued to 738 Squadron at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth from 2/6/1955. Damaged 24/4/1955 when engine mounting points broke off. Withdrawn from use for repairs starting in October 1955. Noted at RNAS Anthorn AHU in January 1956. After repairs, next issued to 764 Squadron by May 1956 (unconfirmed) before being withdrawn to RNAY Fleetlands by July 1956.

Next issued for service to Airwork FRU at Hurn, Dorset coded "037" from 19/2/1957. As such written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/11/1957: Badly damaged in a touch down accident at Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH). Starboard undercarriage collapsed, aircraft swung off runway. Pilot - Airwork Civilian Contractor pilot Mr. W. L. E.Brewer - uninjured.

Damaged aircraft to RNAY Fleetlands by road 8/1/1958; repairs considered uneconomic, and relegated to Naval Ground Instructional Airframe A2473 on 27/1/1958. Formally struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 5/2/1958. Further downgraded to Class III Ground Instructional Airframe 2/3/1960 and sold for scrap. By October 1963 seen dumped at Staravia Scrapyard at Lasham, Hampshire. Last noted May 1972

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 418)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airwork_Services#Fleet_Requirements_Unit
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF .