Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX NT369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240437

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT369
MSN: RS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito NT369/A: Took off at 19:39hrs for High Level Intruder over Hamburg. 08/03/1945
Early return with fuel system trouble. Landing at 21:35hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1265920) Denis TAYLOR DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (1319188) Sidney John RADFORD DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MM678 157 Sqn RAF 2 5 miles northeast of Tienen, Flemish Brabant. w/o
9 April 1945 NT369 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min