Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX NT319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240438

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT319
MSN: RS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito NT319/V: Took off at 19:39hrs for High Level Intruder Hamburg. 08/03/1945
Sortie abandoned after instrument failure. Landing at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (117.472) Henry Pryor KELWAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1603404) Maurice John BELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF