Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240439

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito TA393/C: Took off at 18:15 hrs for High Level Intruder in Würzburg area. 15/03/1945
Port engine damaged. Return made on one engine. Landing at 00:10 hrs in RAF Manston.16/03/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (67630) John Owen MATHEWS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1113654) Alan PENROSE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF