Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 1190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240442

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1190
MSN: 1190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Dean, Eastbourne East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marquise-Hydrequent airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating from Luftwaffe Marquise-Est Airfield, Northern France, was on an escort mission over the UK, during the Battle of Britain in 1940, when it got into combat with Spitfires over Beachy Head, following which the pilot 22-year-old UnterOfficier Horst Perez carried out a wheels up belly-landing in a field at East Dean, Sussex, caused by a possible engine failure as there was no visible combat damage to the aircraft. The pilot escaped injury during the landing but was subsequently injured when shot by the local Home Guard. Only minor damage was caused to the aircraft. (A photograph of the crash site is shown on http://aircrashsites.co.uk/aviation-history/messerschmitt-bf-109e-1190/). The aircraft was recovered, repaired and shipped to the USA & Canada for evaluation before returning to the UK and display at IWM.

Sources:

http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Me109/messerschmitt_bf_109.htm
http://aircrashsites.co.uk/aviation-history/messerschmitt-bf-109e-1190/
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000185
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/30517557307
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010