Bird strike Serious incident Airbus A320-214 EC-JFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240446

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2018
Time:14:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-JFN
MSN: 2391
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320-200, registration EC-JFN, operated flight IB3214, with destination Brussels (Belgium).
During the climb after takeoff from Madrid Airport, when reaching 3500 feet, the flight crew perceived an intense smell of burning, confirming the appearance of smoke in the cockpit, coming from the air conditioning vents. The crew put on their oxygen masks, declaring an emergency and requesting a return to the airport of origin.
From the passenger cabin, the presence of smoke was also reported and the aircraft commander instructed the use of the emergency masks.
Once the return to Madrid was authorized, the landing was made without any other incidents, and the smoke was almost completely dissipated from the aircraft.

The investigation has determined the incident was most likely caused by an inadequate maintenance practice, which led to the contamination of the bleed air from engine 1 and caused smoke to enter the cabins through the air conditioning vents.

The air was most probably contaminated by the residues of grease, oil and bird remains, which were burned during the routine operation of the engine, having not been removed during the maintenance carried out after the bird ingestion during the preceding flight. Oil spills left by prior maintenance procedures could also be a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-030/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2018/in-030-2018