Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K 231 N231WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240449

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231WW
MSN: 25-0116
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bob Maxwell Memorial Airfield (OKB/KOKB), Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Destination airport:Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight electrical anomaly shortly after takeoff and subsequent gearup landing to the point of departure at Bob Maxwell Memorial Airfield (OKB/KOKB), Oceanside, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-AUG-20,OCEANSIDE,N231WW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N231WW
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=231WW