Bird strike Incident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WM912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240454

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM912
MSN: AWA.5964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3 WM912: Built by Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., at Baginton, Coventry. Notified as awaiting collection 30/4/1954. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 12/5/1954 at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth AHU. Stored then prepared for shipment overseas from 19/8/1954. Placed aboard HMS Glory 15/9/1954 for overseas shipment to RNAS Sembawang AHU.

Returned to the UK, and taken on charge by 809 Squadron FAA RN by/on 9/10/1954. Damaged in bird strike same day (pilot - Lieutenant Commander S.A.Mearns - uninjured). Force landed at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 2/12/1954 after losing canopy in flight.

Returned to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 18/1/1955 for repairs and long term storage. Next issued for service 14/6/1955 to 803 Squadron FAA RN as "142/C" on board HMS Centaur. Damaged 5/9/1955 when hit by with Hawker Sea Hawk WM980 ("150/C" of 803 Squadron FAA RN) on board HMS Centaur. Sea Hawk WM980 experienced a throttle jamming after landing on board HMS Centaur, and ran into four parked Sea Hawks (WM912, WM931, WM978 and WM987) all of 803 Squadron FAA RN. Sea Hawk WM980 ran out of control, injured three personnel, and went over the side of the carrier upside down into the Moray Firth. Pilot of Sea Hawk WM980 - Lieutenant M.A.Tibby RN - survived with slight injuries, and and was rescued by HMS Centaur's "Plane Guard" helicopter.

Due to the above incident, Sea Hawk WM912 was offloaded on 12/9/1955 to HMS Fulmar RNAS Lossiemouth MARU (Marine Aircraft Repair Unit) for repairs. After completion of repairs, returned to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU on 18/11/1955 for long term storage.

Taken out of long term storage 9/2/1957 and issued for service on 14/2/1957 to 700 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex as "512/FD". Damaged in flight 17/6/1957 due to fuel tank fire warning light illuminating at 12,000 feet, made successful emergency landing back at RNAS Ford, with a burst port tyre on landing being the only damage sustained. Pilot - Lieutenant R.M.Carter RN - was uninjured.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 8/10/1957: Overran and struck the boundary fence during a heavy downwind landing at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, West Sussex after suffering a flame out in flight. PIlot - Lieutenant W.F.Cronklin, US Navy - was uninjured.

To RNAY Fleetlands for damage assessment 21/10/1957. Repairs not proceeded with, deemed to be beyond economic repair 3/12/1957. Downgraded to Cat.ZZ 13/12/1957 and formally Struck Off Charge 18/12/1957. Total flying hours on airframe 183.10

NOTE: Some sources give the date of the landing incident that wrote off WM912 as 26/11/1957 (see links #2 & #3)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.425)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM