Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N8629M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240457

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8629M
MSN: TC-498
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5404 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville Airport, Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on her second flight of multi-engine flight instruction as she completed an approach and flared the airplane for landing. The instructor said his attention was "outside" as he monitored the airplane's height, drift, runway alignment, and guarded the throttles.

The airplane suddenly landed hard, bounced back into the air, and did not respond as expected to the instructor's remedial actions. The engines responded to an increase in throttle for a goaround, but there was no corresponding increase in thrust. The airplane drifted to its left, and the instructor chose to close the throttles, and perform a controlled landing. The airplane departed the runway surface and came to rest in the grass infield with substantial damage to the fuselage forward of the cockpit.

According to the instructor, there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of the airplane. The student pilot had experienced a negative habit transfer from her experience in the airplane she was accustomed to flying as the configuration of its throttle quadrant differed from the accident airplane and she had inadvertently reduced (feathered) the propellers rather than reducing the throttles while landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent feathering of the propellers during the landing flare, which resulted in a
hard landing. A factor in the accident was the instructor's failure to fully monitor the pilot's manipulation of the levers in the airplane's non-standard throttle quadrant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eu.tennessean.com/story/news/local/2020/08/24/nashville-airport-small-plane-skids-off-runway-no-injuries/3431422001/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8629M/history/20200824/1505Z
NTSB

Location