Accident Fairey Gannet AS Mk I WN348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240471

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gannet AS Mk I
Owner/operator:703X Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WN348
MSN: F.9120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Albion, English Channel, off coast of Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Albion, English Channel, off coast of Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN348: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Hayes, Middlesex, and first flown at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Peregrine, RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex on 15/3/1954. First issued for service 5/4/1954 to 703X Squadron, FAA RN at RNAS Ford. Assigned to handling, deck landing and take off trials aboard HMS Albion in the English Channel

Written off (destroyed) 25/8/1954: During deck trials on board HMS Albion, one engine failed (starboard engine compressor failure) and aircraft stalled during catapult launch. Aircraft ditched in the sea off the starboard bow. At the time of this incident, the carrier was in the English Channel off the coast of Sussex at co ordinates 50'12.65" N, 00'37.2"W. (Approximately off Littlehampton/Worthing area of West Sussex). Of the two crew, one was killed, one survived. Total flying time on airframe: 317.25 hours

Crew of Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN348:
Lieutenant Commander A.D.Cassidi, RN (pilot) - survived, rescued by the HMS Albion "plane guard" SAR (Search And Rescue) helicopter
Mr. P.D.Byrne (RAE Farnborough, Civilian Flight Test Observer) - killed on active service 25/8/1954

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p,303)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25346.
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846458
4. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=237
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
6. http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AE/AE06-3/43-1.jpg