ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240474
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUL-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Boeing 737-277 |
Owner/operator: | Polynesian Airlines Ltd |
Registration: | VH-CZN |
MSN: | 22646/778 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Faleolo International Airport, Upolu -
Samoa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Apia |
Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:While landing at Faleolo Airport, the aircraft struck a group of donkeys. Part of one donkey went through the No 2 engine. Repairs to the engine took 3 days to complete. This was a back-up aircraft leased from Ansett Australia for Polynesian's international services.
Sources:
www.aussieairliners.org/b-737/vh-czn2/vhczn.html